Home / Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

At London Camera Exchange we take the collection, processing and retention of personal data very seriously.

There are several instances that we will need to collect and process your personal data to enable us to conduct business with you. This policy sets out the data we collect, the lawful basis for that collection, how we protect your data, who we share it with, how long we keep it and your rights to that data.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:
your name, address, phone number, email address, purchase history, and permitted credit/debit card details.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Our legal basis for collecting data are as follows:

Consent – We will always obtain your consent to send you marketing information via email or post.

Contract – We will need to collect personal data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, for instance in order to process an order.

Legal – In some instances we are legally obliged to collect and retain your personal information to comply with the law.
Your data is stored on a secure local server. The marketing database is held on a secure server of a third party (Mailchimp)

In order to carry out a service you require it will be necessary occasionally to share information with third parties, for instance delivery couriers, payment processors, finance companies, event organisers, repair companies and print processing companies. The data collected is only the minimum to deliver the service and we will seek your permission where needed. We only share data with 3rd parties who adhere to GDPR.
We only keep your data for as long as it is necessary. Data for marketing purposes will be held indefinitely unless the emails have not been opened for 2 years, you have unsubscribed or you have asked us to remove you from the database.

You have a right to object: You can unsubscribe at any time from the marketing database via the link in every email we send or you can email LCEgroup.co.uk and request we remove it. You can also withdraw at any time consent you have given us to use your personal data.
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing newsletter@LCEgroup.co.uk If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

We use Google Analytics to assess the performance of the website. This collects data but not at a level where an individual user can be identified.
We may use technology to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please email us at newsletter@LCEgroup.co.uk or write to Data Protection, London Camera Exchange Ltd, 15 The Square, Winchester, Hants SO23 9ES.
If you have any concerns with our use of your personal data you can contact The Information Commissioners Office. Details of which at be found at https://ico.org.uk
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
3
 
Follow Us
Youtube Instagram FacebookTwitterTwitter
 
Bath | Bath (Lakeside Optics) | Bristol (Baldwin Street) | Bristol (Broadmead) | Cheltenham | Chester | Chichester | Colchester | Derby | Exeter | Gloucester | Guildford | Hereford | LCE Online Orders | Leamington Spa | Lincoln (High Street) | Lincoln (Silver Street) | London (Strand) | Manchester | Newcastle | Norwich | Nottingham | Plymouth | Portsmouth | Reading | Salisbury | Southampton (Civic Centre) | Southampton (High Street) | Taunton | Winchester | Worcester |